Dorset and Somerset Air Ambulance understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how it is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, will be processed by us. Please read it carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting our site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Please be assured that your details will not be passed on to third parties, unless it is to support the charitable objectives of Dorset and Somerset Air Ambulance. You can opt out of receiving communications at any time by calling 01823 669604 or by emailing [email protected] 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is The Dorset and Somerset Air Ambulance Charity.

This website ( is owned and operated by the Dorset and Somerset Air Ambulance whose registered address is Landacre House, Castle Road, Chelston Business Park, Wellington, TA21 9JQ.

Information We May Collect From You

Some data will be collected automatically by our website, other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it. We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This may include, amongst other things, your name, postal address, telephone number and email address. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition, or if you report a problem with the site. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence, for no longer than is necessary.

We will not collect sensitive information about you.

Our Use Of Your Data

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is to provide you with information regarding the Charity, to advise you of our fundraising activities and where requested, details of our lottery. We will always store your personal details securely.

We use your data to provide the best possible services to you. This includes responding to communications from you, participation in events, process sales transactions, donations or other payments and to verify financial transactions.

Do We Share Your Data?

In certain circumstances we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal information, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of us.

We never sell your data and we will never share it with another company or charity for marketing purposes.

How Can You Control Your Data?

When you submit information via our site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data including the ability to opt-out of receiving communications from us. You may do this by unsubscribing using the links provided on this site or by using the Fundraising Preference Service (FPS)

Your Right To Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of our website without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held) on payment of a small fee. Please contact us for more details contact us at the address below. Alternatively, please refer to Our Data Protection Policy.


Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected online. All information you provide will be stored on secure servers and any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not however completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.


When you visit our site, we may set and access cookies on your computer. A cookie is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the website that placed it there, not any other sites.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our site and your web experience. We may also analyse information that does not contain personal information for trends and statistics.

You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept cookies, however this can be altered. You may delete Cookies, but you may lose information that enables you to access our site more quickly. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our website or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at [email protected], by telephone on 01823 669604, or by post at Dorset and Somerset Air Ambulance, Landacre House, Castle Road, Chelston Business Park, Wellington TA21 9JQ.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.